October 5, 2009 • Volume 48, No. 40 · 2017-05-31 · 6 Ba r Bu l l e t i n - October 5, 2009 -...
[…] Section 10-7E-18(B)(2). Subsection B calls forthearbitrator’sdecisiontobea“final,binding” one. Section 10-7E-18(B)(2). {9} Section 10-7E-18(B) also provides for the arbitrator’s decision to be “pursuant to” Section 10-7E-17(E). Section 10-7E-17(E) states, in pertinent part:

An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public employer other than the state or the public schools and an exclu-sive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specificappropriation of funds by the ap-propriate governing body and the availability of funds. . . . An arbi-tration decision shall not require the reappropriation of funds.

The tension in the language of Section 10-7E-18(B)(2) and Section 10-7E-17(E)