October 5, 2009 • Volume 48, No. 40 · 2017-05-31 · 6 Ba r Bu l l e t i n - October 5, 2009 -...
[…] See In re Adjustments to Franchise Fees Required by Elec. Util. Indus. Restruc-turing Act of 1999, 2000-NMSC-035, ¶ 9, 129 N.M. 787, 14 P.3d 525 (“In construing a particular statute, a reviewing court’s central concern is to determine and give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature. In order to determine legislative intent, this Court looks primarily to the plain language of the statute, giving ordinary meaning to the words used.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).{21} Section 72-5-29 plainly contemplates the potential utilization of water “so as to prevent erosion, waste and damage caused by torrential floods.”The statute furtherspecifiesthatanyappropriationofthewa-ter contemplated by the provision should not “interfere[] with vested rights” and is “subject to the provisions of [Section 72-5-1 to -39].”