NY BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL
[…] Securities covered by§ 352-e include interests in limited partnerships owningreal estate or mortgages, shares in real estate invest-

Page 10: NY BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL

NYSBA NY Business Law Journal | Fall 2002 | Vol. 6 | No. 2 11

ment trusts, cooperative apartment shares, condomini-um units and resort timeshare units.

GBL § 359-e requires the registration of dealers andbrokers in securities. Section 359-e(1)(a) defines a dealeras including a person “engaged in the business of buy-ing and selling securities from or to the public,” andalso a person “selling or offering for sale from or to thepublic within or from this state securities issued by it.”Sections 359-e(2), (3) and (8) then require brokers ordealers to make certain filings (State Notice, broker ordealer registration statement and Further State Notice)if selling securities or offering securities for sale to thepublic within or from the State.