NY BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL
[…] (c) Section 18 of the Securities Act pre-empts NewYork State from requiring any filing with respectto securities offered under Rule 506, other thanForm D (or a substantially similar form), a con-sent to service of process and a fee.

(d) Section 15(h) of the federal Securities ExchangeAct of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) pre-empts NewYork State from requiring federally-registeredbrokers to file the Further State Notice form(described in GBL § 359-e(8)) for securities offer-ings.

The Non-Public Offering ExclusionGBL § 352-e requires the registration of certain real

estate syndication offerings. Section 352-e provides thatit is illegal “to make or take part in a public offering orsale in or from the state of New York” of real estatesecurities as defined in that section without filing awritten offering statement or prospectus with the OAG(unless an exemption is available). Securities covered by§ 352-e include interests in limited partnerships owningreal estate or mortgages, shares in real estate invest-