NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] not enact such a similar cross-reference from the PRA to the FCPA for "state

office." The lead opinion's decision to read such a cross-reference into the PRA

anyway flouts basic rules of statutory interpretation.

3. The Proper Context—Other Portions of the PRA—Supports theConclusion That an Individual Legislator Does Not Constitute an"Agency "

The FCPA definition of "state office" is not context for the PRA. Instead,

the context for a portion of the PRA is the rest of the PRA.

That context shows that the PRA distinguishes an "official"—like a

legislator—from an "agency." For example, RCW 42.56.060 protects every

"public agency, public official, public employee, [and] custodian" from liability if

that individual "acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of

the PRA. Legislators are certainly "public officials]," one of the categories listed,

which suggests that they are not also "agencies," a separate category listed. See

State V. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 625, 106 P.3d 196 (2005) ("Another