NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] enacted via initiative as a single law, the Public Disclosure Act. LAWS OF 1973, ch. 1

(Initiative 276, approved Nov. 7, 1972). For 35 years, these twin pillars of open

government law were codified together within an omnibus chapter, former ch. 42.17

RCW (2002). See LAWS OF 2005, ch. 274, §§ 101-103. The CDC and the PRA thus

exemplify "related statutes." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11.

The CDC and the PRA continue to share identical definitions of "agency" and

"state agency": "'Agency' includes all state agencies .... 'State agency' includes

every state office." Former RCW 42.17A.005(2); RCW 42.56.010(1). Significantly,

the CDC goes on to expressly define "state office" as ineluding "state legislative

office," and "legislative office" as including "the office of a member of the state

house of representatives or the office of a member of the state senate.' Former RCW

42.17A.005(44), (29). Thus, the offices of individual legislators are unequivocally

"agencies" under the CDC. Given that former RCW 42.17A.005 is closely related

and "disclose[s] legislative intent about the provision in question," Campbell &