NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] government," a narrower definition applies to the Secretary and the Clerk:

For the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerkof the house of representatives, public records means legislative recordsas defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the following: All budgetand financial records; personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; recordsof legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and any otherrecord designated a public record by an official action of the senate or thehouse of representatives.

RCW 42.56.010(3). Additionally, the PRA distinguishes the Secretary and the Clerk

from "agencies" by repeatedly referring to an "agency, the office of the secretary of

the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives." RCW

42.56.070(8), .100, .120; see Whatcom County, 128 Wn.2d at 546. In effect, the PRA

establishes a narrower public records disclosure mandate for the Secretary and the

Clerk.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.