NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] The PRA's general public records disclosure

mandate requires that "[ejach agency . . . shall make available for public inspection

and copying all public records." RCW 42.56.070(1) (emphasis added). The PRA

5

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 9: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously “unpublished” opinion. Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

Associated Press et al. v. Legislature et a/., No. 95441-1

defines "agency" as including "all state agencies." RCW 42.56.010(1). The PRA

defines "state agency" in turn as including "every state office, department, division,

bureau, board, commission, or other state agency." Id. The PRA does not expressly

define "state office" or the other terms enumerated in the definition of "state agency."

Neither does the PRA expressly indicate whether individual legislators or the senate,

the house, and the legislature as a whole are "agencies" for purposes of the PRA.