NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

Associated Press et al. v. Legislature et a/., No. 95441-1

Though the PRA sets out a narrower mandate for the Secretary and the Clerk, it

does not expressly indicate whether that mandate encompasses records generated by

individual legislators' offices and/or the institutional legislative bodies. However, the

Secretary and the Clerk serve as the chief administrative officers for their respective

chambers, responsible for classifying, arranging, maintaining, and preserving

legislative records. RCW 40.14.130; see also RCW 40.14.140 ("It shall be the duty of

the clerk and the secretary to advise the party caucuses in each house concerning the

necessity to keep public records."). Because the offices of the Secretary and the Clerk

exist to support the legislature's administrative functions, their narrower public

records disclosure mandate clearly attaches to legislative entities in some capacity.