NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] Associated Press et al. v. Wash. State Legislature et al., No. 95441-1(Gordon McCloud, J., concurring in part/dissenting in part)

information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any

governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any

state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."

RCW 42.56.010(3) (emphasis added). But for the secretary and the chief clerk, a

"public record" is limited to certain administrative records, official reports, and the

records identified under cross-referenced RCW 40.14.100. Id. RCW 40.14.100

basically covers the records of the legislature's committees and subcommittees. It

explicitly excludes, however, "reports or correspondence made or received by or in

any way under the personal control of the individual members of the legislature."

RCW 40.14.100. Neighboring statute RCW 40.14.110 reinforces that exclusion by

giving individual legislators the option to donate their personal papers or,

conversely, keep them to themselves. Turning individual legislators into