NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] Page 56: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously “unpublished” opinion. Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

Associated Press et al. v. Wash. State Legislature et al. No. 95441-1(Gordon McCloud, J., concurring in part/dissenting in part)

148 Wn.2d 338, 343, 60 P.3d 586 (2002); Simpson Inv. Co. v. Dep 't ofRevenue,

141 Wn.2d 139, 160, 3 P.3d 741 (2000)).

In addition, the PRA limits the legislature's disclosure obligations by

repeatedly distinguishing legislative records custodians from "agencies." For

example, RCW 42.56.100 requires "agencies" to "adopt and enforce reasonable

rules and regulations . . . consonant with the intent of [the PRA] to provide full

access to public records, to protect public records from damage or disorganization,

and to prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency."

The legislature has a lighter burden, however. The legislative records custodians

must "adopt reasonable procedures" to effectuate the same aims of access,

preservation, and efficiency, but they may do so "allowing for the time, resource,