NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously...
[…] Page 57: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · purposes a previously “unpublished” opinion. Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

Associated Press et al. v. Wash. State Legislature et at., No. 95441-1(Gordon McCloud, J., concurring in part/dissenting in part)

Further, the PRA as a whole limits outside scrutiny of the legislative branch.

For example, the PRA permits records requesters to haul the secretary and the

chief clerk into court under some PRA provisions, but not others. RCW 42.56.550

permits records requesters to sue an "agency" when it (1) "denie[s] an opportunity

to inspect or copy a public record" or (2) "has not made a reasonable estimate of

the time that the agency requires to respond to a public record request or a

reasonable estimate of the charges to produce copies of public records." And

RCW 42.56.560 applies the first of these claims to the secretary and the chief

clerk. But not the second one. It lacks any provision for suits relating to

unreasonable estimates.