NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished”...
[…] 90 Borsheim. 140 Wn. App. at 363, 367.91 Borsheim, 140 Wn. App. at 367-68.92 102 Wn. App. 202, 209, 6 P.3d 1226 (2000).

-30-

Page 32: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished” opinion. Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

NO. 69226-7-1 / 31

expressly define the unit of prosecution, but is ambiguous as to whether multiple

theft schemes or plans over the same period of time and against the same victim

may be punished separately." He argues that the court should construe this

ambiguity in his favor.

RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b) defines "theft" as "[b]y color or aid of deception to

obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with

intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." A party "'wrongfully

obtains'" or "'exerts unauthorized control'" over another's property when he or

she, having that property in their possession, custody, or control as an agent,

"secrete[s], withhold[s], or appropriate^] the same to his or her own use or to the