NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished”...
[…] Report 17-18 (Jan. 1, 1971).33 RCW 10.27.020(7), .050.

-12-

Page 14: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished” opinion. Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

NO. 69226-7-1/13

Although a special inquiry judge functions and has some powers similar to a

grand jury, a special inquiry judge cannot initiate a special inquiry, actively

investigate criminal activity, or make a decision to prosecute.34

Special inquiry proceedings are secret.35 RCW 10.27.090(4) grants the

public attorney access to all special inquiry judge evidence and permits the public

attorney to "introduce such evidence before any other grand jury or any trial in

which the same may be relevant." RCW 10.27.090(5)(a) permits the court to,

"upon proper application and upon a showing of good cause, make available to a

defendant in a subsequent criminal proceeding other testimony or evidence

. . . [wjhen given or presented before a special inquiry judge, if doing so is in the

furtherance of justice."

RCW 10.27.170 authorizes a special inquiry judge to issue a subpoena

when the petitioner "has reason to suspect crime or corruption . . . , and there is

reason to believe that there are persons who may be able to give material