NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished”...
[…] ambiguity in his favor.

RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b) defines "theft" as "[b]y color or aid of deception to

obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with

intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." A party "'wrongfully

obtains'" or "'exerts unauthorized control'" over another's property when he or

she, having that property in their possession, custody, or control as an agent,

"secrete[s], withhold[s], or appropriate^] the same to his or her own use or to the

use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."93 Former

RCW 9A.56.030(1) states, "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or

she commits theft of. . . [pjroperty or services which exceed(s) one thousand five

hundred dollars in value."94

In Turner, Turner embezzled money from his employer in 72 individual

acts of theft over a 10-month period.95 He used four different methods or

"schemes," which were concurrent during the 10-month period, to embezzle the