NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished”...
[…] 49 170 Wn.2d 176, 240 P.3d 153 (2010).50 Garcia-Salgado. 170 Wn.2d at 183.51 Garcia-Salgado, 170 Wn.2d at 187.52 Garcia-Salgado, 170 Wn.2d at 187-88.

-17-

Page 19: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …purposes a previously “unpublished” opinion. Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format,

NO. 69226-7-1/18

requirements of chapter 10.27 RCW. Specifically, he alleges, "The county

prosecutor only serves as a 'public attorney' under the statute where a grand jury

is impaneled." Reeder cites RCW 10.27.020(2), which defines a "public attorney"

as "the prosecuting attorney of the county in which a grand jury or special grand

jury is impaneled." Because Reeder did not raise this issue in the trial court and

makes no claim that it involves manifest error, we do not consider it.

Reeder also argues, "The record fails to establish the subpoena was

issued by a neutral magistrate selected in accordance with RCW 10.27.020(7)."