No. 4402.docx2018-02-08ORDER NO. 4402. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION....
[…] Page 43: No. 4402.docx2018-02-08ORDER NO. 4402. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION. WASHINGTON, DC 20268-0001. Before Commissioners:Robert G. Taub, Chairman; Tony Hammond,

Docket No. RM2017-1 40 Order No. 4402

Competitive Market Output. Alternatively, the remaining competitors might alter their

pricing strategies to gain that business, changing either the Postal Service Lerner Index

or, depending on the nature of the pricing, the Competitive Market Output, or both.

2. Unique or Disproportionate Costs

The second element of section 3633(b) requires the Commission to consider “the

degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any

competitive products.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(b). In this section, the Commission first

summarizes the comments and reply comments that relate to the Commission’s costing

methodology and then provides its analysis of the degree to which any costs are

uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products.