No. 20-00238 FOR THE THIRTEENTH CIRCUIT v.€¦ · Recommendation (“R&R”) to the district court...
[…] prohibit discrimination by public accommodations that offers goods and services to the public, no
matter how or where.
Lastly, Title III’s use of “facilities” confirms function, not form, is what matters. See Andrews,
268 F. Supp. 3d at 394-95 (finding the use of “facilities” throughout Title III bolsters this
interpretation). Courts presume “identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended
to have the same meaning[.]” Util. Air, 537 U.S. at 320. In Title III, “facilities” plainly refers to
physical structures. See, e.g., § 12183(b) (“Subsection (a) shall not be construed to require
installation of an elevator for facilities that are less than three stories or have less than 3,000 square
feet per story unless the building is a shopping center . . . .”). Here, the “same meaning”
presumption and context indicate “facilities” refers to physical structures throughout Title III,
including § 12182(a). Thus, “place” cannot refer to a physical structure in § 12182(a). Otherwise,
Congress would not have included “facilities.”