New York’s Final 'BitLicense' Rule: Overview and Changes ... · 6/5/2015 · bitcoin-reg.com...
[…] On another occasion, Lawsky similarly claimed
that the BitLicense was partially born out of the reality that the “regulatory schemes for money transmitters were written long before there was internet…and [are] in need of updating.”
One comment letter questioned the need for a BitLicense Regime, claiming that “Virtual Currency Business Activities…already fit within the New York [Money Transmitter statutes].”
Under both § 200.2(q) of the BitLicense and New York State Banking Law (“NYSBL”) § 641 (NY’s Money Transmitter statute), similar language is used to describe covered business activity.
BitLicense § 200.2(q): “receiving virtual currency for transmission or transmitting virtual currency”
NYSBL § 641: “engag[ing] in the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same”
Comparison of Covered Activity under BitLicense and NYSBL
14
bitcoin-reg.com
What Is Covered Under BitLicense? Types of Business Activities Subject to BitLicense(cont.) §§ 200.2, 200.3(c)
What qualifies as a Virtual Currency Business Activity likely calls for a facts and circumstances analysis.