Coin Center BitLicense Comment - March 2015
[…] If keys are not stored on Internet connected servers, then they can only be accessed by compromising either the individual with access to the key or the physical security surrounding the key. The attack surface could thus be minimized by limiting the number of employees with knowledge of or access to offline key storage, and storing the offline drives or slips of paper in safe-deposit boxes or guarded premises. 4 Amazon, AWS Case Study: Netflix, http://aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/netflix/ 5 See New York Banking Law § 641 (“[N]or shall any person engage in such business as an agent, except as an agent of a licensee.”).

4

Page 6: Coin Center BitLicense Comment - March 2015

(“FinCEN”) exempts merchant processors and banking intermediaries from duties under the Bank Secrecy Act because these entities are merely intermediaries between banks, which are heavily regulated entities.