NEPA and CEQA: Integrating State and Federal Environmental ... · 1 . NEPA and CEQA: Integrating...
[…] Other requirements include:

• Providing a “no action” alternative (40 CFR § 1502.14(d)); • Explaining why any alternatives were eliminated from detailed analysis (40 CFR §

1502.14(a)); • Identifying the environmentally preferred alternative (40 CFR § 1502.14(e)).

When determining the scope of an environmental review, the CEQ regulations require an agency to consider three types of alternatives. The three alternatives include the no action alternative, other reasonable courses of action, and mitigation measures that are not an element of the proposed action (40 CFR § 1508.25(b)(1)-(3)). When an agency has concluded an EIS, the decision is recorded in a public Record of Decision (ROD) (40 CFR § 1505.2). The ROD needs to “identify all alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its decision, specifying the alternative or alternatives which were considered to be environmentally preferable” (40 CFR § 1505.2(b)). The agency must discuss all factors essential to the agency decision and discuss how those factors influenced the agency’s decision (40 CFR § 1505.2(b)). In addition to discussion of alternatives, the ROD shall state “whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected have been adopted and if not, why they were not” (40 CFR § 1505.2(C)). The alternatives and mitigation should be defined so that the public understands the designation. Finally, the preferred alternative is not necessarily the environmentally superior alternative.