NEPA and CEQA: Integrating State and Federal Environmental ... · 1 . NEPA and CEQA: Integrating...
[…] As a practical matter, the agencies should keep in mind that cultivating active public participation and responding to public concerns about projects can help to minimize the risk of legal challenge and protracted litigation.

24

5. What Timelines Apply to Environmental Review Schedules? Both NEPA and CEQA provide for schedules to guide the review processes. However, the mandatory requirements differ between the two processes. NEPA Requirement: NEPA regulations require few mandatory timelines. Under 40 CFR § 1501.8, agencies are encouraged to and, “shall set time limits if an applicant for the proposed action requests them” (40 CFR § 1501.8(a)). Factors an agency may consider when setting time lines include the potential for environmental harm, magnitude of the proposed project, public need for the project etc. (see 40 CFR § 1501.8(b)(1)(i)-(viii)).