NEPA and CEQA: Integrating State and Federal Environmental ... · 1 . NEPA and CEQA: Integrating...
[…] NEPA applies to Federal actions that include not only broad actions such as establishing or updating land management plans, programs, or policies, but also to specific projects (40 CFR § 1508.18(b)). With regard to private actions, NEPA would apply to any Federal decisions on approvals, permits, or funding required for the private action. For example, private projects may involve Federal loan guarantees, Clean Water Act section 404 permits, and Endangered Species Act Incidental Take Permits. The CEQ regulations (40 CFR § 1506.2) encourage cooperation with state and local agencies in an effort to reduce duplication in the NEPA process. The regulation states that cooperation shall include:

(1) Joint planning processes. (2) Joint environmental research and studies. (3) Joint public hearings (except where otherwise provided by statute). (4) Joint environmental assessments.

Federal agencies are directed to cooperate in fulfilling the requirements of state and local laws and ordinances where those requirements are in addition to, but not in conflict with, Federal requirements, by preparing one document that complies with all applicable laws (40 CFR § 1506.2(c)). When preparing a joint EIS/EIR, “one or more Federal agencies and one or more state or local agencies shall be joint lead agencies” (40 CFR § 1506.2(c)). CEQ regulations further provide agencies with the ability to combine documents stating “any environmental document in compliance with NEPA may be combined with any other agency document to reduce duplication and paperwork” (40 CRF § 1506.4).