Technical Memorandum No. 16 -...
[…] Because project

construction is proposed to be funded with a loan from the State Water Resources Control Board

(SWRCB) State Revolving Fund (SRF) Loan program environmental compliance is subject to

compliance with federal environmental regulations. These “CEQA-Plus” or “NEPA-Like”

requirements expand the typical content requirements of CEQA to include federal environmental

regulations, including the preparation of studies to satisfy federal environmental regulatory

requirements. As part of CEQA, and defined in Public Resources Code Section 21081.6, the City

must “adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions

of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment.”

Mitigation requirements will need to be defined during the planning and pre-design phases of the

project and included in the request for proposal as requirements for the design-build contractor.

The mitigation requirements often include important federal, state and local requirements, many