NBS Ledger: v02 i01
[…] As stated in the UST’s Mission Statement, “The USTP Mission is to promote integrity and efficiency in the nation’s bankruptcy sys-tem by enforcing bankruptcy laws, providing oversight of private trustees, and maintaining operational excellence.”

The United States Trustee’s Office is a division of the U.S. De-partment of Justice. Generally, the UST’s position in a bankruptcy case is to protect the public interest and trust in the Bankruptcy System. Bankruptcy Code §307 gives the UST broad authority, as they “…may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding…” While this does not give the Trustee an unconditional right to intervene, the courts have provided the UST with a great deal of latitude to investigate issues in particu-lar cases.1 The office of the US Trustee, permanently established