Navigating the Muddy Waters of the Affordable Care Act in Franchising · 2020-01-31 · Navigating...
[…] An employer mayuse different standard measurement periods and stability periods, so long as they are consistentfor all employees in the same category. 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H-3(d)(1)(i), (d)(1)(iv).69. 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H-3(d)(3). Variable hour employees are those in positions for which

the employer cannot reasonably anticipate at their start date whether their hours will be above orbelow thirty per week. 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H-1(a)(49). Seasonal employees are those “hired intoa position for which the customary annual employment is six months or less” and whose positionbegins about the same time each year. 26 C.F.R. §§ 54.4980H-1(38), 54.4980H-2(b)(2); see alsoU.S. Treasury Dep’t, Fact Sheet: Final Regulations Implementing Shared Responsibility Underthe Affordable Care Act (ACA) for 2015, at 2 (2014),