NAR RESPA Annual Report2003).pdf/... · Transfer Taxes Annual Report Grid NAR Real Estate ......
[…] But see “Other Relevant Provisions” for a

mineral documentary tax that applies to certain transactions.

Mississippi MortgageRecordation Tax Amount

See Miss. Code Ann. § 25-7-9 (2002) No applicable provisions located, but see § 25-7-9 for a list of standard per document recording fees. Statutory section amended 1993.

Mississippi Party Required to Pay Tax

No applicable provisions located.

Mississippi Earmarked Use forTax

No applicable provisions located.

Mississippi Exemptions fromTax

No applicable provisions located.

Mississippi Other RelevantProvisions

Miss. Code Ann. §§ 27-31-77, -79, -81, -85 (2002)

MINERAL DOCUMENTARY TAX Tax amount Mississippi levies a mineral documentary tax on the filing and recording of • a lease or document that creates a leasehold interest in a “nonproducing oil,

gas or other minerals in, on or under or that may be produced from any lands” in Mississippi;

• a document pursuant to which such interest is assigned or extended; or • a deed or other instrument conveying to a grantee or purchaser, or