NAR RESPA Annual Report2003).pdf/... · Transfer Taxes Annual Report Grid NAR Real Estate ......
[…] © 2003 National Association of REALTORS®

16

Legal Research Center, Inc. December 2003 Transfer Taxes Annual Report Grid

State Subtopic Citation Summary California Other Relevant

Provisions

No applicable provisions located.

© 2003 National Association of REALTORS®

17

Legal Research Center, Inc. December 2003 Transfer Taxes Annual Report Grid

Colorado

State Subtopic Citation Summary Colorado Transfer Tax Amount Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-102

(West 2000)

STATE TAX Colorado imposes a documentary fee on any deed or instrument conveying title to Colorado property. The fee is based on the consideration paid and is in addition to “any other fee fixed by law for the recording of such deed or instrument.” The amount of the documentary fee payable is as follows: • if the total consideration, including the amount of any liens and all required

charges and expenses, is $500 or less, no documentary fee is payable; or • if the total consideration, including the amount of any liens and all required