NAR RESPA Annual Report2003).pdf/... · Transfer Taxes Annual Report Grid NAR Real Estate ......
[…] The tax rate, on consideration or value greater than $100, is $0.50 cents for each $500 (or fraction thereof), excluding any liens or encumbrances on the property at the time of sale. CITY OR COUNTY TAX Any city council and county governing body may impose a city or county recordation tax equal to one-third of the state recordation tax amount. Statutory sections 58.1-801 and 58.1-814 amended 1984; § 58.1-802 amended 1988.

Virginia MortgageRecordation Tax Amount

Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-803 (Michie 2000)

INITIAL MORTGAGE Virginia imposes a recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages at a rate of $0.15 cents for every $100 (or part thereof) of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured. However, the “maximum tax on the recordation of any deed of trust or mortgage or on any indenture supplemental thereto” is as follows: • on the first $10 million of value, $0.15 for every $100 (or part thereof); • on the next $10 million of value, $0.12 for every $100 (or part thereof); • on the next $10 million of value, $0.09 for every $100 (or part thereof); • on the next $10 million of value, $0.06 for every