NAR RESPA Annual Report2003).pdf/... · Transfer Taxes Annual Report Grid NAR Real Estate ......
[…] transferred, or • within one year from the date of the transfer to the grantee. The tax rate is 1 percent of the amount exceeding $10,000. Statutory section amended 1998; regulation effective 1972. CITY OR COUNTY TAX No applicable provisions located.

Delaware MortgageRecordation Tax Amount

INITIAL MORTGAGE No applicable provisions located. REFINANCED MORTGAGE No applicable provisions located.

Delaware Party Required to Pay Tax

Del. Code Ann. tit. 30, §§ 5402, 5412 (Supp. 2002)

TRANSFER TAX The tax imposed by § 5402(a) is apportioned equally between the grantor and the grantee. However, § 5412 provides that “[a]s between the parties to any transaction which is subject to the realty transfer tax imposed by this subchapter, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the burden for paying the tax shall be on the grantor.” Additional tax The owner of a building whose construction is subject to tax under § 5401(8) must pay the additional tax assessed pursuant to § 5401(8). Statutory section 5402 amended 198; § 5412 enacted 1965.