Motion for Official Notice in Reply Brief-4.16 · motion for official notice in support of the...
[…] showing that the pipeline segments were pressure tested.

A. Applicable Standards and Burden of Proof.

The Applicants propose a costly array of PSEP projects and seek ratepayer funding for

the projects. The Applicants bear the burden of proving that their proposed projects are

reasonable and prudent so that ratepayers should be required to bear the cost of the projects. The

Applicants must bear their burden of proof by demonstrating that their positions and proposals

are supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

1. Burden of proof.

Under Section 451 of the Public Utilities Code, the Commission is responsible for

ensuring that all rates demanded or received by a public utility are just and reasonable: “All

charges demanded or received by any public utility… for any product or commodity furnished or

to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable.”23

Furthermore, “no public utility shall change any rate…. except upon a showing before the

commission and a finding by the commission that the new rate is justified.”24

In order to discharge its responsibility to ensure that all rates demanded or received by a