Mot.injunction.california.v.turan.petroleum.vanetik.febr.18.12
[…] the form of an investor referral network, to offer and sell securities. As described above,

Defendants solicited people throughout the community in Orange County, particularly

Vietnamese-Americans. (P. Nguyen Decl. ~,-r 2-3.) Defendants solicited people with whom they

had no preexisting relationship and who were not accredited investors. (A Nguyen Decl. ,-r,-r 2-4;

P. Nguyen Decl. ,-r,-r 2-3, 15; Do Decl. ,-r,-r 3, 14; Salazar Decl. ,-r 2.) Therefore, Defendants do not

meet the requirements for exemption from registration under the Securities Act of 1933. (See 17

C.F.R. § 230.502, subd. (c) (to qualify for the federal exemption, "neither the issuer nor any

person acting on its behalf shall offer or se11 the securities by any form of general solicitation or

general advertising .... ").) The general solicitation also renders Defendant's claim of exemption

under California law invalid. (Corp. Code § 25102, subd. (f)(4); Cal. Code Regs, tit. 10, §

260.102.120).).

Defendants must raise and prove the exemption as to every person who was offered or sold