Mot.injunction.california.v.turan.petroleum.vanetik.febr.18.12
[…] "shall" grant Plaintiffs requested relief.

The availability or use by Plaintiff of other remedies is not a proper reason to deny a

-6-

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

Page 10: Mot.injunction.california.v.turan.petroleum.vanetik.febr.18.12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 en c

9 0 ...... ro 10 L.. 0 a. L.. 11 0 (_) -0 12 ...... c 13 (L)

E 14 t:::: ro a. 15 Cl) 0

16 ro c 17 L..

~ 18 ro (_) 19 '-0 Q) ...... 20 ro ......

(/) 21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

• • preliminary injunction. Section 25535, subd. (b), of the Corporations Code provides: "As

applied to the penalties for acts in violation of this division,. the remedies provided by this section

and by other sections of this division are not exclusive, and may be sought and employed in any

combination to enforce the provisions of this division." The statute provides that the

Commissioner has discretion to bring an action in superior court. (Corp. Code§ 25530(a)).

To obtain a preliminary injunction under the Corporations Code, Plaintiff only needs to

demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits.