Mothers From International to Domestic on Trial...
[…] The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.c. § 14141 (Section 14141), and the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Street.~ Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3789d (Section 3789d), are two valu­able provisions that the DO] can uti­lize to address a pattern or practice of misconduct in LE agencies. Section 14141 authorizes the Attorney Gen­eral (AG) to conduct investigations and initiate civil actions when there is reasonable cause to believe that LE is en:ga,ged in a pattern or practice that "deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.87 MOH;over, Section 3789d authorizes the AG to conduct inves-