Missouri Municipal Finance - Gilmore & Bell, P.C.gilmorebell.com/MO Muni Finance Guide (Apr...
[…] The owner generally agrees to be paid solely from those incremental sales taxes, and not from any other funds of the municipality.
What is the legal basis for these agreements? Section 70.220, RSMo (the “Cooperation Law”) authorizes any municipality or other political subdivision to contract with any other political subdivision, private person or firm for the “planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility.” The political subdivision may authorize the contract by ordinance or resolution. How are these agreements generally structured? Many retail developments require the installation of public improvements (such as roads, traffic signals and utilities) to accommodate the development.