Mississippi College School of Law MC Law Digital Commons
[…] See, e.g.,

Lobak Partitions v. Atlas Constr. Co., 749 P.2d 716 (Wash. Ct. App. 1988) (noting thatthe lack of privity may not preclude a creditor to draw on a contractor's bond).

26. Bradley v. Bentley, 231 Ala. 28, 163 So. 351, 354 (1935).27. U.C.C. § 3-103 (11) ('Principal obligor,' with respect to an instrument, means

the accommodated party or any other party to the instrument against whom a secon-dary obligor has recourse under this article").

28. See J.P. Morgan Chase, N.A., 939 N.E.2d at 474.29. U.C.C. §3-419(a) and Cmt. 1 ("(a) If an instrument is issued for value given for

the benefit of a party to the instrument ('accommodated party') and another party tothe instrument ('accommodation party') signs the instrument for the purpose of incur-ring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value givenfor the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party 'foraccommodation"').

[Vol. 62

PERSONAL GUARANTEES AND SURETIES

maker."32 In short, a "guarantor" means the person who becomes sec-ondarily liable for another's debt or performance.