Attorneys and Counselors Mississippi WC Law
[…] Harper’s claim was barred by the three-year statute of limitations, which it claimed had expired on July 9, 2006, three years from the date of the Commission’s order. The court agreed, and Cal-Maine’s motion for summary judgment was granted. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the statute of limitations began to run only after Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-51’s thirty-day appeal period lapsed. Certiorari was granted by the MS Supreme Court to determine when an award of the Commission becomes final. The Court held that, based on § 71-3-51, which states, “the final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party…shall…appeal…,” the Commission’s award was final, conclusive, and binding. Id. at *4. Since suit was filed more than three years after the Commission’s award and no appeal was taken, Mrs. Harper’s bad faith claim was time-barred by the statute of limitations. Justice Graves dissented.