MER-L-002003-19 10/10/2019 4:55:02 PM Pg 1 of 23 Trans ID ... · MER-L-002003-19 10/10/2019 4:55:02...
[…] appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the council.
N.J.S.A. 40:69A–43(b). The Mayor, as Chief Executive, is
responsible for enforcing the charter and ordinances of the
municipality and all general laws. The Mayor is also responsible
for supervising the departments of the municipal government.
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-43. The Council is limited to legislative
functions and only has the power to appoint the Municipal Clerk.
N.J.S.A. 40:69A–38.
Pursuant to the Faulkner Act, members of the municipal council
are not permitted to have direct contact with City employees.
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-37.1 specifically states:
In any municipality adopting the mayor-council
plan of government, the municipal council
shall deal with employees of the department of
administration and other administrative
departments solely through the mayor or his
designee. All contact with the employees, and
all actions and communications concerning the
administration of the government and the
provision of municipal services shall be
through the mayor or his designee, except as
otherwise provided by law.