MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER - MALDEF · Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 6 Amendment and Title...
[…] Case 3:06-cv-00692 Document 196 Filed 11/16/2006 Page 81 of 108

Page 82: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER - MALDEF · Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 6 Amendment and Title VI. Plaintiffs also request that the court issue an order requiring Defendants to

43Texas Education Code § 11.051 provides that, “An independent school district is governed by a board oftrustees who as a body corporate, shall oversee the management of the district.” The Education Code further providesthat “[t]he trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern the public schools in the district”and that “[t]he trustees may adopt such rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the[ir] powers and duties.” Id. §11.151(b).