MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER · MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER . This case centers on a dispute over...
[…] Page 6: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER · MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER . This case centers on a dispute over access to utility poles in Louisville, Kentucky. In February 2016, the Louisville

6

specific authority to regulate AT&T’s equipment and manage public rights-of-way. (D.N. 53-1,

PageID # 498, 504) Because the Court agrees with Louisville Metro that the ordinance falls

within the city’s police powers, it need not consider the latter argument.

Louisville Metro enacted Ordinance No. 21 pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 82.082, which

grants a city the right to exercise “any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . .

that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional

provision or statute.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 82.082(1). Despite this broad grant of authority,

Kentucky’s Public Service Commission retains “exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of

rates and services of utilities.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 278.040(2). “Rate” is defined as