MEMORANDUM OF LAW OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN...
[…] designated by the Division of Housing and Community Renewal so that those
agencies can provide advice and counsel to the defendant homeowner. See
CPLR 3408(d).
8
The 2009 legislation authorized the Chief Administrator of the Courts
to adopt “such rules as may be necessary to ensure the just and expeditious
processing of all settlement conferences hereunder.” New York Laws of 2009,
ch. 507, § 10-a(1). As directed by the Legislature, the Chief Administrative
Judge adopted Rule 202.12-a of the Uniform Civil Rules for Supreme Court
and County Court, 22 N.Y.C.R.R. 202.12-a. See also CPLR 3401 (directing
the Chief Administrative Judge to adopt rules “regulating the hearing of
causes”); CPLR 3408(e) (the notice of the settlement conference “shall be in a
form prescribed by the office of court administration”). As described below, in
December 2010, the Chief Administrative Judge amended Rule 202.12-a by
adding new subsection (f), which requires counsel to comply with affirmation
requirements concerning the accuracy of foreclosure filings. That