MEMORANDUM OF LAW OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN...
[…] Judge may also exercise authority to regulate practice and procedure that the
Legislature has delegated by statute. In this case, the administrative order
and the rule are supported both by the broad delegation of authority
contained in the Judiciary Law and by the specific grant of authority
contained in the 2009 foreclosure legislation.
1. The Judiciary Law Authorizes the Order and the Rule.
In the Judiciary Law, the Legislature delegated broad authority to the
Chief Judge regarding court practice and procedure. Pursuant to Judiciary
Law § 211(1)(b), the Legislature has delegated to the Chief Judge authority to
adopt “rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts,
subject to the reserved power of the [L]egislature provided for in section
thirty of article six of the constitution.” See also Judiciary Law § 212(2)(d)
(authorizing “rules and orders regulating practice in the courts”).
The administrative order and the rule regulate court practice and
procedure within the meaning of sections 211 and 212 of the Judiciary Law.