Defendant’s Motion to Set Aside the Verdict, filed in...
[…] (Tr. 1111-13)(“I will hold off my decision until after the verdict”). Peter Liang was then convicted of Manslaughter in the Second Degree and Official Misconduct. We now renew the motion to dismiss those charges. See CPL §290.10(1); see also Tr. 1393-94 (“I had reserved my decision [and] continue to do so”); cf. CPL §330.30 (“at any time after the rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence . . . a [court may] set aside or modify the verdict [on] [a]ny ground . . . which, if raised upon an appeal . . . would require a reversal or modification as a matter of law by an appellate court”).