Defendant’s Motion to Set Aside the Verdict, filed in...
[…] MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO SET ASIDE VERDICT

At the conclusion of all the evidence, the defense moved to dismiss all of the

charges against Peter Liang, and the Court reserved decision on the motion. (Tr. 1111-13)(“I

will hold off my decision until after the verdict”). Peter Liang was then convicted of

Manslaughter in the Second Degree and Official Misconduct. We now renew the motion to

dismiss those charges. See CPL §290.10(1); see also Tr. 1393-94 (“I had reserved my decision

[and] continue to do so”); cf. CPL §330.30 (“at any time after the rendition of a verdict of guilty

and before sentence . . . a [court may] set aside or modify the verdict [on] [a]ny ground

. . . which, if raised upon an appeal . . . would require a reversal or modification as a matter of

law by an appellate court”).

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. The People’s Case

1. The Testimony of Police Officer Shaun Landau

The People’s principal witness was Police Officer Shaun Landau, who gave this

account of the night of the shooting.1 On Thursday, November 20, 2014, Officers Landau and