Mediation for Mediators--If You Talk the Talk, You'd ...
[…] Joseph B. Stulberg, Training IntervenorsforADR Processes, 81 KY. LJ. 977 (1992-93).103 SPIDR Report, supra note 10.

104 TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.052(a) (West Supp. 1996).10 5 Texas Mediation Trainer Roundtable consisted of those individuals who held

themselves out as mediation trainers. See THE TEXAS MEDIATION TRAINER ROUNDTABLE

ANNOTATED STANDARDS FOR THE 40-HOUR BASIS MEDIATION TRAINING IN TEXAS 1 (1994).106 Id. at 8. Section 154.052(a) specifically states: "Except as provided by Subsections

(b) and (c), to qualify for an appointment as an impartial third party under this subchapter a

person must have completed a minimum of 40 classroom hours of training in dispute

resolution techniques .... "107 See FLA. R. FOR CERTIFIED COURT-APPOINTED MEDIATORS R. 10.010.10 8 Edward F. Hartfield, Quafifications and Training Standards for Mediator of