MBA/BIAW/NMTA/Cambia consolidated association health plan … · 2019. 12. 31. · mba trust, bia w...
[…] The Associations' case is promised entirely on an incorrect interpretation of RCW
48.44.024. This statute, read in relation to llCW 48.44.023, pemrlts health cmiers to cover 12
Slllal! employers (2 to 50 employees) through an association plan rather than being obligated to 13
offering them only the carrier's small employer coverage that is "com.munity rated" in M . .
15
16
17
18
19
accordance with RCW 48.44.023(3). RCW 48.44.024 provides:
(1) A health care service contractor may not offer any health benefit plan to any small employer without complying with RCW 48.44.023(3).
(2) Employers pu:robssing health placs provided thtougb associations or through member-governed groups fonned specifically for the purpose of purchasing health care aro not small employers and the plans are not subject to RCW 48.44.023(3), .
Bylts ploln language, RCW 48.44.024 makes IUJ statement as to how ihe association plan itself 20
should b'c rated. It olimply sets up !111 exemption to allow certain employers to participate in the 21
association plan who would otherwise hnve to be excluded. Lee De-01. '15. · 22