MBA/BIAW/NMTA/Cambia consolidated association health plan … · 2019. 12. 31. · mba trust, bia w...
[…] See, infui, n.2. Though all three statutes are interchangeable for this analysis, RCW 48.44.023(3) applies to Plaintiffs.
PLAINTIFFS' MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 18
108312.0037/1366140. I
LANE POWELL PC 14'.!0 FTPl'H AVENUE, SiJITE4100
SEAITLB, WASHINOTON 9!ilOJ-1138 20:6,:lll.7000 FAX: l062.23,7101
WORKING COPY
:
1 health plans. Thus, one must refer to RCW 48.44.023(3) and the corresponding exemption
2 from that statute in RCW 48.44.024(2) for small employer members of Associations to
3 determine the premium rating requirements for such employers.
4 Under RCW 48.44.024, a health canier "may not offer any health benefit plan to any
5 small employer without complying with RCW 48.44,023(3)." RCW 48.44.024(1). However,
6 Association member employers "are not small employers" and health plans "provided through
7 associations" are "not subject to RCW 48.44.023(3)." RCW 48.44.024(2). For purposes of
8 tills exemption, "small employers" . are defined the same as "small groups." RCW