MBA/BIAW/NMTA/Cambia consolidated association health plan … · 2019. 12. 31. · mba trust, bia w...
[…] 6 W 33-34. Additionally, as OlC's own internal documents confirm, Defendants plan to initiate
7 enforcement action against entities violation TAA 06-07. See Carol Sureau Memorandum,
8 dated May 4, 2006, attached as Exhibit C to Declaration of John S. Devlin ("Devlin Deel."),
----'l-----+-11__alOIC.J5-7u.6~-----------·-----·------------r-----
IO B. In 199~, the WashlnR!gn J.eaj§lature Passed Exemptjous to Communitt Rating
11 Requlr~ments for EmJ!loyers Purchasing Healtl! Insurance Though
12 · Ass.ociations.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
l. RCW 48.44.0~3(3) Estllblished Variqus Regui.-ements Regardi!lg
Premium Rating (or All §mall Employer Health Insurance f!w. RCW 48.21.045(3),
RCW 48.44.023(3), and RCW 48.46.066(3), which are all identically entitled, "Health plan
benefits for small employers - Coverage - Exemption from statutory requirements~ Premium
rates - Requirements for providing coverage for small employer.," ma.'ldate identieal
requirements for setting premium rates for small employers. TI1e only substantive difference
between these statutes is that t11ey refer, respectively, to the three types of health insurance