Maryland Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
[…] them to resign in the best interests of the Association. Plaintiff therefore asserts said

Defendants are making every effort as enumerated in 36.g above to avoid elections,

substantive discussion in an open meeting of the facts and violations derived from the

Association’s records, the restoration to the Board of unlawfully removed Directors, and

to instead craft in secret planning sessions that exclude Plaintiff and the Members to

continue business as usual as enumerated herein and unencumbered by the governing

laws.

OPEN MEETINGS

42. Section 11-109(c)(6) of the Act requires that, except as provided in §11-109.1

of the Act, “a meeting of a governing body shall be open and held at a time and location

as provided in the notice or bylaws.”

43. Article V Section 13, in consonance with MCL § 4-408(a) and (b)(1) sets

forth the Board’s quorum as a majority of directors, and that a vote by a majority of

directors at a duly called meeting with quorum shall constitute an act of the Board.