MARKET CONDUCT EXAMINATION and FINANCIAL AND …
[…] Additionally, the Internal Audit Department performs monthly claims payment accuracy testing in compliance with Section A.2.21.10 of the CRA and Section 2.21.10 of the AATS. The results of the specific engagements and results of monthly claims payment accuracy testing by the Internal Audit Department were considered by TDCI during the current examination.

K. HMO Holding Companies

Effective January 1, 2000, all HMOs were required to comply with Tenn. Code Ann.,

Title 56, Chapter 11, Part 1 – the Insurance Holding Company System Act of 1986. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-11-105 states, “Every insurer and every health maintenance organization that is authorized to do business in this state and that is a member of an insurance holding company system or health maintenance organization holding company system shall register with the commissioner….” VSHP is domiciled in the State of Tennessee and, therefore, the filing is regulated in Tennessee. No discrepancies were noted in the annual holding company registration filing for VSHP received in 2020 for the calendar year 2019.