MARKET CONDUCT EXAMINATION REPORT - Pennsylvania Actions/Documents... · commonwealth of...
[…] (10) A

5

recommended form of notice which would meet the requirements of the

foregoing provisions is given in Appendix A;

(xii) 31 Pa. Code §59.9(b), requires an insurer give at least 30 days notice of

termination and give that notice no later than the 60th day;

(xiii) 31 Pa. Code § 146.6, states that if an investigation cannot be completed within

thirty (30) days, and every forty-five ( 45) days thereafter, the insurer shall

provide the claimant with a reasonable written explanation for the delay and

state when a decision on the claim may be expected;

(xiv) 75 Pa. C.S. §1822, requires not later than May 1, 1990, all

applications for insurance, renewals and claim forms shall contain a

statement that clearly states, in substance, the following: Any person who

knowingly and with intent to injure or defraud any insurer files an

application or claim containing any false, incomplete or misleading

information shall, upon conviction, be subject to imprisonment for up to

seven years and payment of a fine of up to $15,000.00.

6

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

4. In accord with the above Findings of Fact and applicable provisions oflaw, the

Insurance Department makes the following Conclusions of Law:

(a) Respondent is subject to the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Insurance

Department.