Mark R. Gaylord (#5073) Melanie J. Vartabedian (#10148) Tesia … · 2019-06-11 · (“PLR”)...
[…] Case 2:14-cv-00309-RJS-DBP Document 852 Filed 01/18/17 Page 10 of 19

Page 11: Mark R. Gaylord (#5073) Melanie J. Vartabedian (#10148) Tesia … · 2019-06-11 · (“PLR”) from the IRS. (Liquidation Plan at 40–41). ... the documents supplied with the subpoena,

11 DMWEST #15644219 v1

allocation is the product of a lawful court order, and the beneficiaries are in violation of this

Court’s order. See In re Comm’r of Banks and Real Estate, 764 N.E.2d at 123.

The United States Code describes the procedure for selling real property assets.

28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). According to 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a), “Property in the possession of a

receiver . . . appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district

wherein any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city”

where the property is located, “or on the premises” of the property. The Receiver seeks the

approval of this Court to sell real property held within Account Numbers 5767, 6362, 8791, and

11342. Should this Court approve, the Receiver intends to hold a public sale or auction that will