Marini Opinion
[…] notwithstanding and subject only to the provisions of the statutes or

Constitution of the State of Connecticut, the salaries of all city officials

and employees, may be established or altered at any time by resolution

of the board of aldermen, Atl salaries shall be paid in monthly

instailments by orders drawn on the city treasurer and shall be in lieu

of all other cornpensation for any services reguired or salaried officials

under the provisions of this act except as hereinafter specified.

lEmphasis addedl

Pursuant to C,G,S. Section 7-34b{b), the clerk is bound to follow the "provisions of law

as govern the deposit of moneys belonging to such town." As discussed in detail above,

the Charter and Code basically mirror the language of General Statute 5 7-3+b(b) by

directing the Town & City Clerk to promptly pay to the Treasurer all fees collected for

the issuance of license and permit fees, and to file monthly accountings with the

Ansonia Board of Aldermen.

Notwithstanding the above, the Town & City Clerk has not complied with the provisions

of C.G,S. Section 7-34b that periain to clerks being compensated by fees. C.G.S. Section

7-3ab(a) requires such a clerk to "give an accounting of all fees and compensation

provided by the general statutes to be paid to the clerk to the legislative body of such

municipality." No such accounting has been made inthe past 14 years. This establishes

that, even in the absence of an ordinance establishing salary in lieu of all fees, the Town

& City Clerk would be ineligible to collect a fee-based commission.

Page 7: Marini Opinion