Mandatory Arrest: The District of Columbia's Prevention of ...
[…] 103. REPORT TO THE COUNCIL, supra note 18, attachment 2, at 1 (emphasis added).104. See supra note 22-25 and accompanying text.105. D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-1031(a)(1) (1991).106. Id. § 16-1032.107. Id. § 16-1034(a).108. Id. § 4-131(4A).109. The title of Chapter 10 is "Proceedings Regarding Intrafamily Offenses." § 16-1001

(1991).110. § 16-1031 (1991).111. Id. § 16-1031. Section 16-1031 provides:

(a) a law enforcement officer shall arrest a person if the law enforcement officer hasprobable cause to believe that the person: (1) committed an intrafamily offense thatresulted in physical injury, including physical pain or illness, regardless of whether ornot the intrafamily offense was committed in the presence of the law enforcementofficer; or (2) committed an intrafamily offense that caused or was intended to causereasonable fear of imminent serious physical injury or death.(b) The law enforcement officer shall present the person arrested under subsection (a)of this section to the United States Attorney for charging under section 16-1002.

1992]

352 Journal of Contemporary Health Law and Policy [Vol. 8:337