Mandatory Arrest: The District of Columbia's Prevention of ...
[…] instruction. They are:(1) The nature, dimension, and causes of intrafamily offenses;(2) The legal rights and remedies available to a victim or perpetrator of an in-trafamily offense;(3) The services and facilities available to a victim or perpetrator of an intrafamilyoffense;(4) The legal duties imposed on a police officer to enforce the provisions of this sub-chapter and to offer protection and assistance to a victim of an intrafamily offense;(5) Techniques for handling an intrafamily offense that minimize the likelihood ofinjury to the officer and promote the safety of the victim.

§ 16-1034(a).130. Section 16-1034(b), provides:

The training shall stress the importance of enforcing the law against intrafamily of-fenses. The Police force may:(1) Utilize the resources of any law enforcement agency or community organization;and(2) Invite any community organization that provides counselling or assistance to vic-tims of intrafamily offenses to help in planning and presenting the training program.

§ 16-1034(b).131. Id.132. See, e.g., Gottlieb & Johnson, supra note 10, at 541.

1992]

356 Journal of Contemporary Health Law and Policy [Vol. 8:337

should be arrested for their actions.