Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] Instead, if a carrier wants to challenge a cer-tain federally-assisted airport policy, it first must file a complaint with the FAA and subsequentlyhave the burden of proving the fee or policy violates the written assurances. See 14 C.F.R. §§ 16.1,16.229 (2008). For detailed procedures on filing a claim against a federally-assisted airport, see §§16.1-307. The Secretary of Transportation has sole authority to enforce the agreement between thefederal government and the airport. See 49 U.S.C. § 47129(a) ("The Secretary of Transportationshall issue a determination as to whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers ... by theowner or operator of an airport is reasonable .... .").

253. See Peter Forsyth, Privatisation and Regulation ofAustralian and New Zealand Airports, 8 J.AIR TRANSP. MGMT. 19, 21 (2002).