Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] author then notes that one of the social costs commonly cited is the reduced caliber of governmentofficials willing to accept a certain position because "of fear that their agency might be sued andtheir own reputations tarnished by adverse publicity." Id. at 183. Although this may be true for cer-tain governmental positions, these costs may be overstated in the FAA-ATO context. The ATO cur-rently is managed by a chief operating officer (COO) who is appointed by the FAA Administrator.49 U.S.C. § 106(r)(1)(A) (2006). To encourage the Administrator to accept the position under a "noimmunity" liability system, they can be given the ability to hire or fire a COO based upon perfor-mance. Cf § 106(r)(1)(C) ("The Chief Operating Officer shall be appointed for a term of 5 years.").This essentially gives the Administrator the ability to defend himself in the face of a detrimentalCOO decision facing liability.