Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 47129(a) ("The Secretary of Transportationshall issue a determination as to whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers ... by theowner or operator of an airport is reasonable .... .").

253. See Peter Forsyth, Privatisation and Regulation ofAustralian and New Zealand Airports, 8 J.AIR TRANSP. MGMT. 19, 21 (2002). The general philosophy rationalizes Congress's intention toprevent one airline from gaining an exclusive right to use a publicly-owned airline. § 40103(e) ("Aperson does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government mon-ey has been expended. However, providing services at an airport by only one fixed-based operator isnot an exclusive right if ... it is unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one

301

Page 57: Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University

Although this may be effective at non-congested airports where the supplyand demand equilibrium is more aligned, these policies lead to an airport en-vironment that cannot effectively manage excess demand while promotingcompetition.

2. Ground Facilities & Leases

The regulatory controls over an airport's ability to manage its resourcesare reflected in the character of its operations. At high-density airports, air-lines require two things to enter a market for air travel: 254 ground facilities,which include terminal space, gates, and baggage areas for their passengers,and slots for departures and arrivals. The FAA's regulation of slots will bediscussed later,255 but first it is important to understand the initial barrier toentry: acquiring ground facilities at airports.

Facilities agreements between airlines and airports are either exclusiveor non-exclusive. Exclusive agreements allow an airline to have exclusiveuse of certain ground facilities for a specified period of time, sometimes ex-tending several decades.256 These agreements provide predictable levels of

fixed-based operator to provide the services . . . ."); see also City of Pompano Beach v. FAA, 774F.2d 1529 (11th Cir. 1985) (finding an exclusive right was granted when a significant burden wasplaced on one carrier and not another).