Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] 318. The DOT claimed its authority to hold slot auctions was derived from its "property disposi-tion authority." AUTHORITY TO AUCTION, supra note 297, at 6-7; see 49 U.S.C. §§ 106, 40110;John F. Kennedy International Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport, 73 Fed. Reg. at26,626, 29,631 (May 21, 2008). Under this argument, the FAA has both the authority to "construct"property and "lease to others such .. . property." § 106(n)(1)(B). It may also enter into "contracts,leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functionsof the [FAA]." § 106(l)(6).