Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] The bill does not require size or geographicaldiversity as factors for the Secretary to consider in selecting airports for participation inthe program.

H.R. REP. No. 104-714(1), at 27 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3658, 3664. However, theDOT "carefully avoid[s] dictating how the privatization must be done and the structure of it is left to

the sponsor and the private operator." Status ofAirport Privatization Efforts, supra note 398, at 3 1.

401. § 47134(c)(1), (4). The term "air carrier" includes any air carrier serving the airport and

"whose aircraft landing at the airport during the preceding calendar year had a total landed weight... of at least 65 percent of the total landed weight of all aircraft landing at the airport . . . ."§ 47134(c)(4)(B). In the most recent FAA funding proposal, there is a provision that would increasethe sixty-five percent requirement to seventy-five percent. Federal Aviation Administration Reau-

thorization Act of 2009, H.R. 915, 11Ith Cong. § 143(a) (2009).