Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] PASSENGERS, AIRLINES, AND THE U.S. ECONOMY BILLIONS (2008), available at

http://jec.senate.gov/index.cfm?FuseAction=Reports.Reports (follow "Your Flight Has Been De-layed" hyperlink).

76. Weather, airlines' own mistakes, and security have relatively smaller effects on delays. See2007 CONSUMER REPORT, supra note 68, at 21; see also U.S. GOV'T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE,COMMERCIAL AVIATION: IMPACT OF AIRLINE CREW SCHEDULING ON DELAYS AND CANCELLATIONSOF COMMERCIAL FLIGHTS 3 (2008) (finding that crew scheduling problems rarely are the cause offlight delays).

77. See 49 U.S.C. § 47175(2) (2006) (defining a "congested airport" as an "airport that ac-counted for at least 1 percent of all delayed aircraft operations . . ."). An airport's capacity is the"ability of a component of the airfield to accommodate aircraft movements," usually expressed asthe number of operations per hour.