Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] pected profitability is not economically efficient. If prices are to be used as a mechanism for distin-guishing carriers, they should reflect the economic value that the carriers place on the particular air-port facility. See discussion infra Part V.A. 1.

269. States do not provide incentives for short-term leases either by permitting such long-termarrangements between airports and airlines. See, e.g., CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 21637 (Deering2008) ("In operating an airport ... owned or controlled by the state, the department may enter into... leases ... for a term not exceeding 20 years . . . ." (emphasis added)); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 2, §705(b) (2008) ("The Department may lease ... for a term not exceeding 10 years ... space, area,improvements or equipment on [] airports."