Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] See Hearing on NASA Budget, supra note 9. Although a significant amount ofmoney was invested in research in 2001, since the funding ran out there has been no indication of theprogram's status, nor has it been included in the Concept of Operations for NextGen. Unfortunately,this clever idea to spread demand across other airports may not be realized. For further informationon SATS, see H.R. REP. No. 106-988 (2000) (discussing the four operational capabilities SATS canprovide).

143. See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1) (2006) ("The Administrator of the [FAA] shall develop plansand policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation . . . the use of the airspacenecessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace."); § 40103(b)(2)(D) ("TheAdministrator shall prescribe air traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft ... for preventing colli-sion between aircraft."); see also § 40103(a) ("The [U.S.] Government has exclusive sovereignty ofairspace of the United States.").