Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] 13. See infra note 254 and accompanying text (discussing the three critical resources needed forair carriers to enter the airline industry at high-density airports).

14. For data and illustrations of worsening flight delays and air traffic congestion, see discussioninfra Part II.B.2.

15. The federal grant program authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to grant funds to pub-licly-owned airports for projects in exchange for certain written assurances. 49 U.S.C. § 47104(a)(2006) ("To maintain a safe and efficient nationwide system of public-use airports that meets thepresent and future needs of civil aeronautics, the Secretary of Transportation may make projectgrants ... from the Airport and Airway Trust Fund."). The main assurances require that the airportbe "available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination," and the

airport's revenues "will be expended for the capital or operating costs of the airport." § 47107(a)(1),(b).