Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] Id.; see also Busey & Gresham, supra note 345, at 14 (discussing several other casesof private contractors taking over retail concessions and other aspects of airport operations). Theonly way to privatize an airport by sale or lease in the United States is through the pilot program. Id.

394. 49 U.S.C. § 47134(b), (d)(2). A hub airport is considered any airport having one or morepercent of the total passenger boardings in the preceding calendar year. § 47134(d)(2); see also §47102(14)(A)-(B) ("[P]assenger boardings" mean "revenue passenger boardings in the United Statesin the prior calendar year" and "includes passengers who continue on an aircraft in internationalflight that stops at an airport in the 48 contiguous States, Alaska, or Hawaii for a nontraffic pur-pose."). In addition, one of the five privatized airports must be a general aviation airport. §47134(d)(1). The FAA Reauthorization Act of 2007 tried to expand the number of allowable air-ports from five to fifteen, but the bill failed to pass. See S. 1076, 113th Cong. § 806 (1997).