Managing Air Traffic Congestion ... - Pepperdine University
[…] See generally 14 C.F.R. §§

151-53 (2008) (procedural and substantive requirements for an airport qualifying for federal grantsand the exhaustive list of requirements to be met); see also FED. AVIATION ADMIN., ORDER5190.6A: AIRPORTS COMPLIANCE HANDBOOK (1989) (describing the policies and procedures forcomplying under the Federal-aid program); David A. Basil, Introduction into the Legal Aspects ofGeneral Aviation Law, 36 URB. LAW. 813 (2004) (describing the general provisions of the federalgrant program for airports).

246. 49 U.S.C. § 47107(b)(1)(A). Congress also allows revenues generated from the airport to beexpended for the capital or operating costs of "the local airport system" or "other local facilitiesowned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the airtransportation of passengers or property." § 47107(b)(1)(B)-(C). The FAA has recently attemptedto use these two provisions as a mechanism for increasing an airport's cost base, which will subse-quently allow for an airport to increase its fees on airlines.