Little Network That Could: FCC Restrictions on …FCC RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN OWNERSHIP than two...
[…] 56. Patricia Diaz Dennis, Panel Discussion: Telecommunications in a Global Market,I IB.U.INr'LL.J. 153 (1993).

[Vol. 6:1

Page 11: Little Network That Could: FCC Restrictions on …FCC RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN OWNERSHIP than two billion dollars.6 Murdoch did become a U.S. citizen, and the sale of the stations was

FCC RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN OWNERSHIP

ensure that this would never happen again, Congress included the foreignownership restrictions in 1927 and again in 1934.s7

B. Section 310(b) Today

Section 310(b) provides the following:

License ownership restrictions(b) Grant to or holding by alien or representative, foreigncorporation, etc.No broadcast or common carier or aeronautical en route or

aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by

(1) any alien or the representative of any alien;(2) any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign

government.(3) any corporation of which any officer or director is an alien

or of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned ofrecord or voted by aliens or their representatives, or by a foreigngovernment or representative thereof or by any corporationorganized under the laws of a foreign country;

(4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by anyother corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of thedirectors are aliens, or of which more than one-fourth of the capitalstock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, orby a foreign government or representative thereof, or by anycorporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if theCommission finds that the public interest will be served by therefusal or revocation of such license. 8

Sections 310(b)(1) and 310(b)(2) bar foreigners or foreign corporationsfrom owning broadcasting licenses in the United States.