Liability for Collection Costs on Rehabilitated Loans: The July DCL and Related Litigation Shelly...
[…] 2. “The guaranty agency, after it pays a default claim on a loan but before it reports the default to a credit bureau or assesses collection costs against a borrower shall…provide the borrower with –

a) Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(vi)…;b) [an opportunity to inspect records relating to the loan];c) An opportunity for an administrative review of the legal

enforceability or past-due status of the loan obligation; andd) An opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms

satisfactory to the agency. 34 CFR 682.410 (b)(5)(ii)

Page 5: Liability for Collection Costs on Rehabilitated Loans: The July DCL and Related Litigation Shelly Repp NCHER Joseph P. Esposito Hunton & Williams LLP.

ED Regulations Continued…

3. “The deadline established by the agency for requesting administrative review under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(c) of the section must allow the borrower at least 60 days from the date of the notice…” 34 CFR 682.410 (b)(5)(iv)(b)

Page 6: Liability for Collection Costs on Rehabilitated Loans: The July DCL and Related Litigation Shelly Repp NCHER Joseph P. Esposito Hunton & Williams LLP.

Dear Colleague Letter GEN-15-14 (July 10, 2015)