JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF GEORGIA - georgiacourts.gov council/120817... · G. Council of Magistrate Court...
[…] 244 Washington Street SW • Suite 300 • Atlanta, GA 30334

404-656-5171 • www.georgiacourts.gov

detention only being necessary if the court determines that the defendant is unlikely to

return to court or that public safety or the administration of justice is threatened.

Recommendation: Eliminate a bail schedule for family violence offenses.

Discussion: Elimination of use of a bail schedule for acts of family violence would

require case-by-case review of such offenses to ensure greater safety of the alleged

victim. In all family violence cases as defined by O.C.G.A. § 19-13-1, including family

violence criminal trespass, bond would be set on a case-by- case basis under the

standards set forth in O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(3), and the “judge shall give particular

consideration to the exigencies of the case at hand and shall impose any specific

conditions as he or she may deem necessary.”

Effective Pretrial Release

Recommendation: (Re)Establish statutory authority for pretrial release programs.

Discussion: Currently, state law only specifically authorizes pretrial release programs

when electronic monitors are used. Uniform Superior Court Rule 27 permits the creation