JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] G.S. 53-20, Article 9A of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, or 12

…" 13

SECTION 5. G.S. 24-1.1A(d) reads as rewritten: 14

"(d) The loans or investments regulated by G.S. 53-45 G.S. 53-5-3 shall not be 15

subject to the provisions of this section." 16

SECTION 6. G.S. 25-4-405(c ) reads as rewritten: 17

"(c) A transaction, although subject to this Article, is also subject to G.S. 41-2.1, 18

53-146.1, 53-6-6, 54-109.58, and 54B-129, and in case of conflict between the 19

provisions of this section and either of those sections, the provisions of those sections 20

control." 21

SECTION 7. G.S. 36C-1-102 reads as rewritten: 22

"§ 36C-1-102. Scope. 23

This Chapter applies to any express trust, private or charitable, with additions to the 24

trust, wherever and however created. The term "express trust" includes both 25

testamentary and inter vivos trusts, regardless of whether the trustee is required to 26

account to the clerk of superior court. This Chapter also applies to any trust created for 27