JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] Commissioner may be appealed, in writing, to the Commission for review, pursuant to 20

G.S. 53-92(d). G.S. 53-2-6. The Commission may affirm, modify, or reverse a decision 21

of the Commissioner. 22

(e) Petitions for judicial review from the Commission shall be made to the Wake 23

County Superior Court and shall proceed as provided in G.S. 53-92(d). G.S. 53-2-6." 24

SECTION 34. G.S. 54-73 reads as rewritten: 25

"§ 54-73. Banking laws applicable. 26

The statutes relating to banks and banking in this State, that is, G.S. 53-1 to 53-158 27

[G.S. 53-1 to 53-242], The banking laws as defined in G.S. 53-1-4(4a), insofar as 28

applicable and not in conflict with the provisions hereof shall apply to land mortgage 29

associations." 30

31

SECTION 35. G.S. 54B-4(b) reads as rewritten: 32

"(b) As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: 33

… 34

(14a) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Banks authorized 35

pursuant to G.S. 53-92. Article 2A of Chapter 53 of the General 36

Statutes. 37

…" 38

SECTION 36. G.S. 54B-34.2(a) reads as rewritten: 39