JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] G.S. 90-210.61, custodial arrangements under Chapter 33A of the General Statutes and 32

Chapter 33B of the General Statutes, business trusts providing for certificates to be 33

issued to beneficiaries, common trust funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, 34

liquidation trusts, and trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, 35

salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind, or any arrangement 36

under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another." 37

SECTION 8. G.S. 53-163.1(b) reads as rewritten: 38

"(b) Funds held in a fiduciary capacity by a depository institution, awaiting 39

investment or distribution may, unless prohibited by the instrument creating the 40

fiduciary relationship, be deposited in the commercial or savings or other department of 41

the depository institution, provided that it shall first set aside under control of the trust 42

department as collateral security, the classes of securities listed in G.S. 159-30(c) as 43

being eligible for the investment of funds by local governments and public authorities 44

equal in market value of such deposited funds, or readily marketable commercial bonds 45

Page 84: JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws (2011) Page 2 A LIMITED NUMBER OF COPIES OF

Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws

(2011) Page 84

having not less than a recognized "A" rating equal to one hundred and twenty-five 1

percent (125%) of the funds so deposited. 2

The securities so deposited or securities substituted therefor as collateral in the trust 3

department by the commercial or savings or other department (as well as the deposit of 4