JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] done pursuant to or with respect to the provisions of this Article. Any person aggrieved 2

by any such rule, regulation, order, or act may appeal, pursuant to G.S. 53-92(d), 3

G.S. 53-2-6, to the Commission for review upon giving notice in writing within 20 days 4

after such rule, regulation, order, or act complained of is adopted, issued, or done. 5

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any aggrieved party to a decision of the 6

Banking Commission shall be entitled to petition for judicial review pursuant to 7

G.S. 53-92(d). G.S. 53-2-6." 8

SECTION 28. G.S. 53-301(a) reads as rewritten: 9

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, or when the context clearly 10

indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following definitions shall apply 11

throughout this Article: 12

… 13

(7) "Branch" has the meaning set forth in G.S. 53-1(1a). G.S. 53-1-4(10). 14

…" 15

SECTION 29. G.S. 53-359(b) reads as rewritten: 16

"(b) A merger or share exchange authorized by subsection (a) of this section, shall 17