JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] done pursuant to or with respect to the provisions of this Article. Any person aggrieved 33

by any such rule, regulation, order or act may appeal, pursuant to G.S. 53-92(d), 34

G.S.53-2-6(b), to the Commission for review upon giving notice in writing within 20 35

days after such rule, regulation, order or act complained of is adopted, issued or done. 36

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any aggrieved party to a 37

decision of the Commission shall be entitled to petition for judicial review pursuant to 38

G.S. 53-92(d). G.S.53-2-6(b)." 39

SECTION 13. G.S. 53-208.27(b) reads as rewritten: 40

(b) The Banking Commission may review any rule, regulation, order, or act of 41

the Commissioner done pursuant to or with respect to the provisions of this Article. Any 42

person aggrieved by any such rule, regulation, order, or act may appeal, pursuant to 43

G.S. 53-92(d), G.S.53-2-6(b), to the Commission for review upon providing notice in 44

writing within 20 days after any rule, regulation, order, or act complained of is adopted, 45

Page 86: JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws (2011) Page 2 A LIMITED NUMBER OF COPIES OF

Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws

(2011) Page 86

issued, or done. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any aggrieved party to a 1

decision of the Banking Commission shall be entitled to petition for judicial review 2

pursuant to G.S. 53-92(d). G.S. 53-2-6(b)." 3

SECTION 14. G.S. 53-215 reads as rewritten: 4

"§ 53-215. Appeal of Commissioner's decision. 5

Any aggrieved party in a proceeding under G.S. 53-211 G.S. 53-211, 6

G.S. 53-10-102, or G.S. 53-227.1 G.S. 53-10-201 may, within 20 days after final 7