JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws

(2011) Page 83

"§ 53-10-302. Other control changes. 1

Each holding company of a bank shall report to the Commissioner any changes in its 2

directors, president, chief executive officer, or chief financial officer by the close of the 3

second day on which the holding company is open for business following the change." 4

SECTION 4. G.S. 1-339.1(a) reads as rewritten: 5

"(a) A judicial sale is a sale of property made pursuant to an order of a judge or 6

clerk in an action or proceeding in the superior or district court, including a sale 7

pursuant to an order made in an action in court to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust, 8

but is not 9

… 10

(7) A sale made in the course of liquidation of a bank pursuant to 11

G.S. 53-20, Article 9A of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, or 12

…" 13

SECTION 5. G.S. 24-1.1A(d) reads as rewritten: 14

"(d) The loans or investments regulated by G.S. 53-45 G.S. 53-5-3 shall not be 15

subject to the provisions of this section." 16