JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] commissioner authorized by this section shall perform any duties and exercise any 16

powers directed by the Commissioner." 17

SECTION 40. G.S. 54B-158 reads as rewritten: 18

"§ 54B-158. Insured or guaranteed loans. 19

An association may make insured or guaranteed loans in accordance with the 20

provisions of G.S. 53-45. G.S. 53-5-3." 21

SECTION 41. G.S. 54C-4(b) reads as rewritten: 22

"(b) Unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply in this 23

Chapter: 24

… 25

(8a) Commissioner. – The Commissioner of Banks authorized pursuant to 26

G.S. 53-92. Article 2A of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes. 27

…" 28

SECTION 42. G.S. 54C-40(a) reads as rewritten: 29

"(a) A State savings bank, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may 30

apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to merge with any bank, as defined 31

in G.S. 53-1, G.S. 53-1-4(4), or any association, as defined in G.S. 54B-4." 32

SECTION 43. G.S. 54C-47(a) reads as rewritten: 33

"(a) A State savings bank, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may 34

apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to convert to a bank, as defined 35