JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] SECTION 34. G.S. 54-73 reads as rewritten: 25

"§ 54-73. Banking laws applicable. 26

The statutes relating to banks and banking in this State, that is, G.S. 53-1 to 53-158 27

[G.S. 53-1 to 53-242], The banking laws as defined in G.S. 53-1-4(4a), insofar as 28

applicable and not in conflict with the provisions hereof shall apply to land mortgage 29

associations." 30

31

SECTION 35. G.S. 54B-4(b) reads as rewritten: 32

"(b) As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: 33

… 34

(14a) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Banks authorized 35

pursuant to G.S. 53-92. Article 2A of Chapter 53 of the General 36

Statutes. 37

…" 38

SECTION 36. G.S. 54B-34.2(a) reads as rewritten: 39

"(a) A savings and loan association, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, 40

may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to convert to a bank, as defined 41

under G.S. 53-1(1), G.S. 53-1-4(4), or to a national bank or other form of depository 42

institution and for certification of appropriate amendments to its certificate of 43

incorporation to effect the change. Upon receipt of an application to so convert, the 44

Commissioner of Banks shall examine all facts connected with the conversion including 45

Page 92: JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws (2011) Page 2 A LIMITED NUMBER OF COPIES OF

Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws

(2011) Page 92

receipt of approval of the converting institution's plan of conversion by other federal or 1

state regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over the institution upon completion of its 2

conversion. The depository institution applying for permission to convert shall pay all 3

the expenses and costs of examination." 4

SECTION 37. G.S. 54B-46(a) reads as rewritten: 5

"(a) Any bank, as defined in G.S. 53-1, G.S. 53-1-4(4), may convert to a stock 6

association as provided in this section." 7

SECTION 38. G.S. 54B-47(a) reads as rewritten: 8