JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] review pursuant to G.S. 53-92(d). G.S. 53-2-6." 12

SECTION 15. G.S. 53-217 reads as rewritten: 13

"§ 53-217. Enforcement. 14

The Commissioner shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this Article 15

through an action in any court of this State or any other state or in any court of the 16

United States, as provided in G.S. 53-94 and G.S. 53-134, G.S. 53-8-12, for the purpose 17

of obtaining an appropriate remedy for violation of any provision of this Article, 18

including such criminal penalties as are contemplated by G.S. 53-134. Article. " 19

SECTION 16. G.S. 53-224.11(b) reads as rewritten: 20

(b) A North Carolina State bank desiring to establish and maintain a branch in 21

another state under this section shall file an application on a form prescribed by the 22

Commissioner and pay the branch application fee prescribed by regulation pursuant to 23

G.S. 53-122. Commissioner. If the Commissioner finds that the applicant has the 24

financial resources sufficient to undertake the proposed expansion without adversely 25

affecting its safety or soundness and that the establishment of the proposed branch is in 26

the public interest, the Commissioner may approve the application. In acting on the 27

application, the Commissioner shall consider the views of the appropriate bank 28

supervisory agencies. The applicant bank may establish the branch when it has received 29

the written approval of the Commissioner." 30

SECTION 17. G.S. 53-224.18 reads as rewritten: 31

"§ 53-224.18. Authority of State banks to establish interstate branches by merger. 32

With the prior approval of the Commissioner, a North Carolina State bank may 33