JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] Joint Legislative Study Commission on the Modernization of North Carolina Banking Laws

(2011) Page 92

receipt of approval of the converting institution's plan of conversion by other federal or 1

state regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over the institution upon completion of its 2

conversion. The depository institution applying for permission to convert shall pay all 3

the expenses and costs of examination." 4

SECTION 37. G.S. 54B-46(a) reads as rewritten: 5

"(a) Any bank, as defined in G.S. 53-1, G.S. 53-1-4(4), may convert to a stock 6

association as provided in this section." 7

SECTION 38. G.S. 54B-47(a) reads as rewritten: 8

"(a) Any State association, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may 9

apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to merge with any bank, as defined 10

in G.S. 53-1. G.S. 53-1-4(4)." 11

SECTION 39. G.S. 54B-54 reads as rewritten: 12

"§ 54B-54. Deputy commissioner of Savings Institutions Division. 13

There shall be a deputy commissioner of the Savings Institutions Division as 14

appointed by the Commissioner in G.S. 53-93.1(b).