JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION ON THE … · Joint Legislative Study Commission on the...
[…] "§ 53-215. Appeal of Commissioner's decision. 5

Any aggrieved party in a proceeding under G.S. 53-211 G.S. 53-211, 6

G.S. 53-10-102, or G.S. 53-227.1 G.S. 53-10-201 may, within 20 days after final 7

decision of the Commissioner, appeal in writing any decision to the State Banking 8

Commission. An appeal under this section shall be made pursuant to G.S. 53-92(d). 9

G.S. 53-2-6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any aggrieved party to a 10

decision of the State Banking Commission shall be entitled to petition for judicial 11

review pursuant to G.S. 53-92(d). G.S. 53-2-6." 12

SECTION 15. G.S. 53-217 reads as rewritten: 13

"§ 53-217. Enforcement. 14

The Commissioner shall have the power to enforce the provisions of this Article 15

through an action in any court of this State or any other state or in any court of the 16

United States, as provided in G.S. 53-94 and G.S. 53-134, G.S. 53-8-12, for the purpose 17

of obtaining an appropriate remedy for violation of any provision of this Article, 18

including such criminal penalties as are contemplated by G.S. 53-134. Article. " 19

SECTION 16. G.S. 53-224.11(b) reads as rewritten: 20

(b) A North Carolina State bank desiring to establish and maintain a branch in 21

another state under this section shall file an application on a form prescribed by the 22