John Suthers vs. Hillary Hall - Supreme Court petition
[…] if the Court did not stay its ruling,” noting with disfavor the “continued

issuance of marriage licenses in Boulder” as the type of instability and

uncertainty that should be avoided. Id. at 48 n.18 (emphasis added).

Third, same-sex marriage licenses issued prematurely cannot be

isolated, as Judge Hartman seemed to hope. The continued issuance of

invalid same-sex marriage licenses harms the State by forcing other

divisions of the State to recognize, contrary to the current law and

constitution, the legal validity of the improperly issued licenses. See

C.R.S §§ 14-2-109(1) (“Either the person solemnizing the marriage or…a

party to the marriage shall complete the marriage certificate form and

forward it to the county clerk and recorder[.]”); 14-2-109(3) (“Upon

receipt of the marriage certificate, the county clerk and recorder shall

register the marriage.”); 25-2-106 (“Each county clerk and recorder shall

prepare a report…with respect to every duly executed marriage

certificate that is returned in accordance with 14-2-109, C.R.S. On or

before the tenth day of each month…such clerk and recorder shall