[J-84-2013] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF …...[J-84-2013] - 3 Wills, and to redefine the duties that had...
[…] Charter which provided for the election of these enumerated municipal officers. As
Pilchesky argues, under the plain language of Section 2930, the modification of the
Charter in this respect equates to the adoption of “a complete and separate form of
government.”
[J-84-2013] - 23
The provisions of Subchapter C are not to the contrary. The only place wherein a
statutory provision included within Subchapter C of the Home Rule Law specifically
speaks to a change in the method of election is in the narrow exception for county
commissioners in 53 Pa.C.S. § 2941(b). This provision renders the creation of a
government study commission unnecessary prior to “changes in the method of election of
a municipal governing body from at large elections to elections by district, maintain
at-large elections or a combination of at-large elections and elections by district.” As
such, these changes, otherwise covered by the broad language of Section 2930, may be
accomplished via the Subchapter C procedure. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 2941(b). Indeed, if
the Commonwealth Court is correct that any amendments- no matter how fundamental-