[J-84-2013] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF …...[J-84-2013] - 3 Wills, and to redefine the duties that had...
[…] See Memorandum and Order,
filed 3/15/13 at 61-62. In doing so, the trial court found authority exists to support a
finding that an amendment to a home rule charter to eliminate the office of Register of
Wills and to appoint the formerly elected Sheriff constitutes a change in the form of
government. Memorandum and Order, filed 3/15/13 at 29-30. Nevertheless, the trial
court rejected Pilchesky’s argument that the changes to the existing form of government
proffered by Ordinance 224 can be accomplished only following an analysis by a
government study commission in light of 53 Pa.C.S. § 2911(a).
The trial court reasoned that 53 Pa.C.S. § 2911 is contained in Subchapter B of
the Home Rule Law which is entitled “Procedure for Adoption of Home Rule Charter or
Optional Plan of Government.” It explained that Section 2911 provides for the
submission of a referendum question for the election of a government study commission
(Pcontinued)
elections, together with a copy of the question to be submitted to the electors.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2911(a)-(c).
[J-84-2013] - 7