Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION · PDF fileIssued by THE LABOR AND...
[…] PERMANENT PARTIAL DISABILITY The parties stipulated that Mr. Bosnjak sustained 17-1/2% permanent partial disability of body referable to the lowback as a result of the work-related injury. In accordance with the stipulation of the parties, I find that employee sustained17-1/2% permanent partial disability of body referable to the low back as a result of the work-related injury.

RECOVERY OF COSTS On April 18, 2005 claimant filed a Motion for Sanctions and requested assessment of costs under Sections 287.560 Mo. Rev. Stat. (2000). The motion was heard on June 14, 2005. Section 287.560 provides in part:

Any party shall be entitled ... at his own cost to take and use depositions in like manner as in civil cases in the

circuit court. ... [T] hat if the Division or the Commission determines any proceedings have been brought,prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon theparty who so brought, prosecuted, or defended them.

Employee alleged that he and employer/insurer entered into a settlement on the question of permanent partialdisability and that employer/insurer agreed to make an advance payment of 17.5% permanent partial disability of the body.