INTRODUCTION - Beaverhead Riverbeaverheadriver.com/bcruc/plan/july2001.doc · Web viewINTRODUCTION...
[…] Objective 2A: Encourage that the re-adjudication process protects existing water rights.

3. GOAL: Maintain water storage and conveyance structures.

MANAGEMENT OF VEGETATION

The Taylor Grazing Act and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act mandate maintenance and improvement of vegetation on the federally managed lands to provide forage for livestock, and forage and habitat for wildlife. The Public Rangelands Improvement Act of 1978 states (43 U.S.C. § 1901) that: [federally managed lands were producing] “less than their potential for livestock, wildlife habitat, recreation, forage, and water and soil conservation benefits.” Further, in § 1901, that: [unsatisfactory conditions on public rangeland] “prevent expansion of the forage resource and resulting benefits to livestock and wildlife production.”

The Congress also found that such conditions preventing an expansion of the forage resource and other unsatisfactory conditions on the public rangelands “may ultimately lead to unpredictable and undesirable long-term local and regional climatic and economic changes.”