INTRODUCTION - Beaverhead Riverbeaverheadriver.com/bcruc/plan/july2001.doc · Web viewINTRODUCTION...
[…] 40 C.F.R. Section 1506.2 (b)

Federal agencies shall “cooperate to the fullest extent possible” to reduce duplication with state and local requirements. Cooperation shall include:

(1) Joint planning

Page 58: INTRODUCTION - Beaverhead Riverbeaverheadriver.com/bcruc/plan/july2001.doc · Web viewINTRODUCTION Beaverhead County is a general law county and, as such is a political subdivision

(2) Joint environmental research

(3) Joint hearings

(4) Joint environmental assessments

40 C.F.R. Section 1506.2 (d)

Environmental impact statements must discuss any “inconsistency of a proposed plan with any approved state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned).” Where inconsistencies exist, the EIS should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile the proposed action to the plan or law.

40 C.F.R. Section 1508.20(e)