Intention over Terms: An Exploration of UCC 2-207 and New ...
[…] The acknowl-edgment form conspicuously disclaimed any warranties on its face..2 9

On the reverse side, there appeared smaller but still conspicuous printcontaining terms of sale3° and the following statement: "This acknowledg-ment contains all of the terms of this purchase and sale. No one excepta duly authorized officer of Seller may execute or modify contracts.Payment may be made only at the offices of the Seller. If these termsare not acceptable, Buyer must so notify Seller at once."

25. U.C.C. § 2-207(3) is mentioned by the court in In re Particle Reduction Corp.,5 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 242 (E.D. Pa. 1968). The court stated: "Conduct by both parties whichrecognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale, althoughthe writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. (U.C.C. § 2-207 (3)." SU.C.C. Rep. Serv. at 246-47.

26. See U.C.C. § 2-204(3) in note 17, supra.27. Roto-Lith Ltd. v. F.P. Bartlett & Co., 297 F.2d 497 (Ist Cir. 1962).28. See, e.g., Comment, UCC Section 2-207 and the 'Counter Offer': Acceptance Un-

limited?, 57 Nw.