Intention over Terms: An Exploration of UCC 2-207 and New ...
[…] the 1952 official text:

6. See Restatement of Contracts § 62 (1932) which remains intact in Restatement(Second) of Contracts (Tent. Draft No. 1, 1964). It should also be noted that evidence hasalways been admissible to show that what appears to be a variance between the terms ofthe offer and the terms of the acceptance is not a variance at all. This Is nothing more thaninterpretation of the terms of the writings and, therefore, in no way violates the parolevidence rule.

7. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-207, Comment 6 (1958 Official Text) [hereinafter citedas U.C.C.].

[Vol. 37

Page 7: Intention over Terms: An Exploration of UCC 2-207 and New ...

INTENTION OVER TERMS

"Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation.(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a writtenconfirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as anacceptance even though it states terms additional to or different fromthose offered or agreed upon.(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for additionto the contract and between merchants become part of the contractunless they materially alter it or notification of objection to them hasalready been given or is given within a reasonable time."

The initial problem in subsection (1) is the apparent contradic-tion in the use of the term "acceptance" to characterize a communica-tion which "states" different or additional terms. This is a frontalassault on the matching acceptance rule.