INFORMATION AND DATA REQUEST TO …relevant service over such competing service. Documents solely...
[…] pursuant to which Internet traffic is exchanged between Persons and their customers, however,
there is no Transit Service through networks to other Peers or Transit Service providers.
48. The term “Person” includes the Company, and means any natural person,
corporate entity, association, partnership, joint stock company, trust, unincorporated association,
1 See Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet, Report and Order on Remand, Declaratory Ruling, and
Order, FCC 15-24, 30 FCC Rcd 5601, 5611, ¶ 35 (2015); see also 47 C.F.R. Section 8.2(a) (defining
Broadband Internet Access Service as “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the
capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all Internet endpoints, including
any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but
excluding dial-up Internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the Commission
finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence, or that is
used to evade the protections set forth in this part.”).
28
joint venture, limited liability company or other entity, or a government or any political
subdivision or agency thereof.
49. The term “plans” means tentative and preliminary proposals, recommendations,