Individual Liberty & Property Rights | Pacific Legal ......Background – California’s Housing...
[…] standards on accessory dwelling units that include, but are not
limited to, parking, height, setback, lot coverage, landscape,
architectural review, maximum size of a unit, and standards that
prevent adverse impacts on any real property that is listed in the
California Register of Historic Places.” Gov’t Code
§ 65852.2(a)(1)(B)(i). But the meaning of a statute “may not be
determined from a single word or sentence;” and related provisions
“must be harmonized to the extent possible.” Lungren v.
Deukmejian, 45 Cal. 3d 727, 735 (1988). The Court of Appeal
ignored other provisions of Section 65852.2 that show clear
legislative purpose to fully occupy the field of accessory dwelling
unit regulation, including the statement that the statute
establishes the “maximum standards” for review of accessory
dwelling unit permits, and that “[n]o other local ordinance, policy,
or regulation shall be the basis for the denial of [an accessory
dwelling unit] building permit.” Gov’t Code § 65852.2(a)(5). This
30
Court should grant review to resolve the important question of
whether the statute as written does preempt local zoning control.
And in City of Riverside there was no indication that the
state law was designed to impose a uniform way of doing things
that would override the wide variety of local interests in Riverside.
56 Cal. 4th at 756. But that is clearly what the California
legislature did in 2016 with SB 1069. The legislature definitively
stated that SB 1069 “establishes the maximum standards that
local agencies shall use to evaluate a proposed accessory dwelling
unity on a lot zoned for residential use that contains an existing
single-family dwelling . . . .” Gov’t Code § 65852.2(a)(6). Nor are
local agencies left free to restrict surreptitiously through other
means, because SB 1069 also provides that “[n]o other local
ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the basis for the denial of
a building permit or a use permit under this subdivision.” Id.
§ 65852.2(a)(5). Finally, the legislature established that any
“existing accessory dwelling unit ordinance that fails to meet the
requirements of this subdivision . . . shall be null and void . . . .” Id.
§ 65852.2(a)(4). Local agencies with incompatible ordinances are