Individual Liberty & Property Rights | Pacific Legal ......Background – California’s Housing...
[…] silent on lot size requirements, that Section (a)(1)(B)(ii) provides a
non-exclusive list of topics that ADU ordinances must cover, and
that the Department’s December 2016 Memo agrees. Decision at
*11.
The Court of Appeal then held that the permanent owner-
occupant requirement in both the Interim and Permanent
Ordinances is not preempted. Decision at *11-12. But the Court’s
analysis of this provision is limited to the status as owner-occupier
at the time of application, which the version of Subsection (a)(6) in
effect in 2017 allowed cities to require. See Gov’t Code
§ 65852.2(a)(6) (“No additional standards . . . shall be utilized or
imposed, except that a local agency may require an applicant . . .
to be an owner-occupant[.]”) (emphasis added). The Interim and
Permanent Ordinances both add the additional permanent
requirement that the owner occupy either the primary or accessory
itself does not administer or enforce. Cf. PaintCare v. Mortensen, 233 Cal.