IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] United States v. Rozier, 598 F.3d 768, 771 n.6 (11th Cir. 2010); Petersonv. BMI Refractories, 124 F.3d 1386, 1392 n.4 (11th Cir. 1997) (“[D]icta from the Supreme Courtis not something to be lightly cast aside.”).

16 Plaintiffs are mistaken that, under this scenario, they “first would have to give . . . a fairhearing to current beneficiaries, who number in the millions.” Pls.’ Mem. 35 n.33. If a stateenacts a law ending its participation in Medicaid, no such hearings would be required. 42 C.F.R.§ 431.220(b) (“The agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State lawrequiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all recipients.”).

24

Case 3:10-cv-00091-RV -EMT Document 137 Filed 11/23/10 Page 34 of 55

withdraw its state plan and cease claiming federal matching payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a)

(federal funding available only where state plan is in effect). Or if a state notified the Secretary