IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] And any
assertion that LG violated § 922(d)(3) because it did not undertake an investigation of Holmes to
confirm whether he unlawfully used drugs has no basis in the law.
2. Ammunition Sellers Are Immune from Public Nuisance Claims
under the PLCAA.
The PLCAA does not provide a public nuisance exception to the definition of a “qualified
civil liability action.” Plaintiffs’ public nuisance claim is therefore a qualified civil liability action
subject to dismissal under the PLCAA.
Nevertheless, LG anticipates Plaintiffs will argue that their public nuisance claim should
fit within the § 7903(5)(A)(iii) exception for “actions in which a manufacturer or seller of a
qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing
of the product.” (See Am. Compl. ¶ 250 (referencing Colorado and Aurora public nuisance
statutes).) They will likely contend that the Colorado and Aurora public nuisance statutes (1) are
the type of statutes Congress contemplated in creating exception (iii), and (2) are capable of being