IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR …nsarchive.gwu.edu/news/20080417/11092007 Gov't oppn to...
[…] the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C.
§ 2201(2). Under the PRA, the President is tasked with “tak[ing] all such steps as may be
necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions and policies that reflect the
performance of his constitutional and statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are
adequately documented and that such records are maintained as Presidential records[.]” Id.
§ 2203(a).
The PRA imposes upon the Archivist of the United States (“Archivist”) “an affirmative
duty to make [Presidential] records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible
consistent” with limitations under the PRA. Id. § 2203(f)(1). However, private parties generally
have no public access to Presidential records for a period of five years after the President leaves
office, unless the records are compelled by subpoena or other judicial process.5 Id.