IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR …nsarchive.gwu.edu/news/20080417/11092007 Gov't oppn to...
[…] Id. Congress acknowledged, in passing the PRA, the need to consider the“expectation of confidentiality of executive communications to avoid the prospect of aconstitutional infirmity.” Id. Thus, the PRA sought to balance these considerations against thedesire for “ready availability” of Presidential records. Id.; see also id. at 15 (Congress sought tobalance “the objectives of assuring availability with the concern that the premature disclosure ofsensitive presidential records will eventually result in less candid advice being place on paperand a depleted historical record”).
-8-
§§ 2204(b)(2), 2205. In addition, the President may, before leaving office, “specify durations,
not to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted with respect to information” within
one of six enumerated categories. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2204(a)(1) – (a)(6).
Significantly, the Court of Appeals has expressly held that a private party may not
challenge or seek judicial review of the government’s compliance with the PRA. See Armstrong
v.