IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR …nsarchive.gwu.edu/news/20080417/11092007 Gov't oppn to...
[…] 44 U.S.C. § 2905(a). Under 44 U.S.C. § 3106, in turn, each agency head may alert the Archivist
of the material mishandling of documents and seek to initiate an action through the Attorney
General to put a stop to the improper practice(s): “The [agency head] shall notify the Archivist
of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal . . . or destruction of records in the
custody of the agency. . . [and] shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery
of records he knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from his agency[.]”
44 U.S.C. § 3106.
Only limited review of compliance with the FRA is available. Although a plaintiff may
seek (under the APA in certain circumstances) judicial review of an “agency head’s or