IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR …nsarchive.gwu.edu/news/20080417/11092007 Gov't oppn to...
[…] In passingthe bill that became the PRA, Congress recognized that “premature disclosure” of Presidentialrecords could have a “chilling effect on presidents and the frankness of advice they could expectfrom their staffs.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-1487, at 8. It was felt, in fact, that the failure to recognizethat potential “might eventually diminish the completeness of the written record created and left
-7-
B. Presidential Records Act
The Presidential Records Act (“PRA”) sets forth a scheme for the preservation and
disclosure of Presidential and Vice-Presidential records. 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2207. “Presidential
records” covered by the PRA include “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable
portion thereof, created or received by the President, his immediate staff, or a unit or individual
of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the President, in
the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C.
§ 2201(2). Under the PRA, the President is tasked with “tak[ing] all such steps as may be
necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions and policies that reflect the
performance of his constitutional and statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are