In the United States Court of Federal Claims · PHALANX MK 15, Close in Weapons System (PHALANX)....
[…] As the GAO explained when it denied plaintiff’s second protest, the RFP does not requirethat the Navy evaluate an offeror’s technical qualifications solely on gray radomes. SeeVantage Assocs., Inc., 2003 CPD ¶ 32, at 7 (“[N]one of the RFP evaluation criteria requirethat an offeror have produced gray radomes in order to receive a favorable evaluation.”).Agencies must evaluate proposals and make awards based on the criteria stated in thesolicitation. See 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals andthen assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in thesolicitation.”).