IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · v. Sec’y of Labor, 471 U.S. 290 ... Protection Act (Jan....
[…] “economic reality” of the worker’s relationship with the
employer shows “economic dependence” on that employer. 29
C.F.R. 500.20(h)(4); see Misclassification AI, 2 n.3 (the
analysis to determine whether a worker is an employee under the
FLSA or an independent contractor should also be applied in
determining whether a worker is an employee or independent
contractor in MSPA cases).
The Department’s MSPA joint employment regulation
specifically provides that MSPA’s “definition of the term employ
includes the joint employment principles applicable under the
[FLSA].” 29 C.F.R. 500.20(h)(5) (emphases in original).9 MSPA
incorporated the FLSA’s definition of the term “employ” “with
the deliberate intent of adopting the FLSA joint employer
doctrine as the ‘central foundation’ of MSPA and ‘the best means
by which to insure that the purposes of this MSPA would be
fulfilled.’” 29 C.F.R. 500.20(h)(5)(ii) (emphasis in original)
(quoting MSPA’s legislative history). The MSPA joint employment
regulation addresses a typical vertical joint employment
scenario: the agricultural employer engages a farm labor
contractor or other crew leader to provide workers for the