COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA152...COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA152 Court of Appeals No....
[…] 252 P.3d 1196, 1203 (Colo. App. 2011); see also Bd. of Cty.

11

Comm’rs v. City & Cty. of Denver, 193 Colo. 325, 327-30, 566 P.2d

335, 337-38 (1977) (finding a statutory requirement that a map and

a school board resolution accompany an annexation petition was

substantially complied with where the map and resolution were

available to the city council when it considered the petition).

B. Substantial or Strict Compliance

¶ 23 In enacting CCIOA, the General Assembly intended a “clear,

comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and

operation of common interest communities.” § 38-33.3-102(1)(a),

C.R.S. 2016. One of the principal purposes of CCIOA is to “promote

effective and efficient property management through defined

operational requirements that preserve flexibility for such

homeowner associations.” § 38-33.3-102(1)(d) (emphasis added).

The General Assembly intended most common interest communities

to be bound by CCIOA and that developers have “flexible

development rights with specific obligations within a uniform

structure of development of a common interest community.” § 38-

33.3-102(1)(c) (emphasis added).

¶ 24 While one goal of CCIOA is uniformity, the General Assembly

has balanced that goal against the goal of flexibility, indicating that

12

a rigid or strict interpretation is not favored. For example,